REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] breed-specific law preemption map key Illinois6 2003 510 ILCS 5/24. Chapter 8, paragraph 374. "Nothing in this Act shall be held to limit in any manner the power of any municipality or other political subdivision ... provided that no regulation, policy or ordinance is specific to breed."
breed-specific law preemption map key Massachusetts 2012 Section 157. Nuisance or dangerous dogs. "no dog shall be deemed dangerous: (i) solely based upon growling or barking or solely growling and barking; (ii) based upon the breed of the dog;"
breed-specific law preemption map key Connecticut 2013 Section 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. Animals. "Regulate and prohibit the going at large of dogs and other animals in the streets and public places of the municipality and prevent cruelty to animals and all inhuman sports, except that no municipality shall adopt breed-specific dog ordinances."
breed-specific law preemption map key Rhode Island7 2013 § 4-13.1-16. Prohibition of Breed-specific regulation.