REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] Ordinances inconsistent with this subdivision are void."

See recent "proposed" ordinance in Rochester by the city attorney.

breed-specific law preemption map key Oklahoma 1991 § 46. Local Regulation of Dangerous Dogs "Potentially dangerous or dangerous dogs may be regulated through local, municipal and county authorities, provided the regulations are not Breed-specific. Nothing in this act shall prohibit such local governments from enforcing penalties for violation of such local laws."
breed-specific law preemption map key Texas 1991 § 822.047. Local Regulation of Dangerous Dogs "A county or municipality may place additional requirements or restrictions on dangerous dogs if the requirements or restrictions: (1) are not specific to one breed or several breeds of dogs; and (2) are more stringent than restrictions provided by this subchapter."
breed-specific law preemption map key Virginia 19933 § 3.2-6540. Control of Dangerous Dogs "No canine or canine crossbreed shall be found to be a dangerous dog solely because it is a particular breed, nor is the ownership of a particular breed of canine or canine crossbreed prohibited."