REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] breed-specific law preemption map key Virginia 19933 § 3.2-6540. Control of Dangerous Dogs "No canine or canine crossbreed shall be found to be a dangerous dog solely because it is a particular breed, nor is the ownership of a particular breed of canine or canine crossbreed prohibited."
breed-specific law preemption map key Nevada 2013 § 202.500. Dangerous or Vicious Dogs "A local authority shall not adopt or enforce an ordinance or regulation that deems a dog dangerous or vicious based solely on the breed of the dog."
breed-specific law preemption map key Delaware 2017 § 1327. Maintaining a dangerous animal "No dog shall be considered dangerous or potentially dangerous solely because of the dog's breed or perceived breed."

Preemption states

Preemption states have statutes prohibiting local governments from enacting breed-specific ordinances. Notably, both Illinois and Rhode Island are untested home rule states. In 2013, the Illinois Supreme Court confirmed the authoritative power of home rule ordinances.