REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] States Governed by Mixed-Preemption Laws and Home Rule
Key State Adopted Title and Section Statute
breed-specific law preemption map key South Carolina 1988 § 47-3-710. Regulation of Dangerous Animals "An animal is not a 'dangerous animal' solely by virtue of its breed or species."
breed-specific law preemption map key Colorado 2004 § 18-9-204.5. Unlawful Ownership of Dangerous Dog Statute is completely void in home rule jurisdictions; statute is also specific only to the regulation of "dangerous dogs."
breed-specific law preemption map key California 20052 § 122331. Health and Safety Code "Cities and counties may enact dog breed-specific ordinances pertaining only to mandatory spay or neuter programs and breeding requirements, provided that no specific dog breed, or mixed dog breed, shall be declared potentially dangerous or vicious under those ordinances."

“Likely” mixed-preemption states