REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] breed-specific law preemption map key Virginia 19933 § 3.2-6540. Control of Dangerous Dogs "No canine or canine crossbreed shall be found to be a dangerous dog solely because it is a particular breed, nor is the ownership of a particular breed of canine or canine crossbreed prohibited."
breed-specific law preemption map key Nevada 2013 § 202.500. Dangerous or Vicious Dogs "A local authority shall not adopt or enforce an ordinance or regulation that deems a dog dangerous or vicious based solely on the breed of the dog."
breed-specific law preemption map key Delaware 2017 § 1327. Maintaining a dangerous animal "No dog shall be considered dangerous or potentially dangerous solely because of the dog's breed or perceived breed."

Preemption states