REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] breed-specific law preemption map key Rhode Island7 2013 § 4-13.1-16. Prohibition of Breed-specific regulation. "No city or town may enact any rule, regulation or ordinance specific to any breed of dog or cat in the exercise of its power to further control and regulate dogs, cats or other animals as authorized by this chapter."
breed-specific law preemption map key South Dakota 2014 § 40-34-16. Ordinance specific as to breed of dog prohibited. "No local government, as defined in § 6-1-12, may enact, maintain, or enforce any ordinance, policy, resolution, or other enactment that is specific as to the breed or perceived breed of a dog."
breed-specific law preemption map key Utah 2014 Title 18 Chapter 2. Regulation of dogs by a municipality. "A municipality may not adopt or enforce a breed-specific rule, regulation, policy, or ordinance regarding dogs."