REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] breed-specific law preemption map key South Dakota 2014 § 40-34-16. Ordinance specific as to breed of dog prohibited. "No local government, as defined in § 6-1-12, may enact, maintain, or enforce any ordinance, policy, resolution, or other enactment that is specific as to the breed or perceived breed of a dog."
breed-specific law preemption map key Utah 2014 Title 18 Chapter 2. Regulation of dogs by a municipality. "A municipality may not adopt or enforce a breed-specific rule, regulation, policy, or ordinance regarding dogs."
breed-specific law preemption map key Arizona8 2016 § 9-499.04. Animal control officers; appointment; authority; regulation of dogs; powers and duties. § 11-1005. Powers and duties of board of supervisors. "A city or town may regulate the control of dogs if the regulation is not specific to any breed."
breed-specific law preemption map key Florida9 2023 § 767.14. Additional local restrictions authorized.