REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] breed-specific law preemption map key Utah 2014 Title 18 Chapter 2. Regulation of dogs by a municipality. "A municipality may not adopt or enforce a breed-specific rule, regulation, policy, or ordinance regarding dogs."
breed-specific law preemption map key Arizona8 2016 § 9-499.04. Animal control officers; appointment; authority; regulation of dogs; powers and duties. § 11-1005. Powers and duties of board of supervisors. "A city or town may regulate the control of dogs if the regulation is not specific to any breed."
breed-specific law preemption map key Florida9 2023 § 767.14. Additional local restrictions authorized. "This act does not limit any local government or public housing authority from adopting an ordinance or a policy, respectively, to address the safety and welfare concerns caused by attacks on persons or domestic animals; placing further restrictions or additional requirements on owners of dogs that have bitten or attacked persons or domestic animals; or developing procedures and criteria for the implementation of this act, provided that no such regulation is specific to breed, weight, or size..."

Rental properties

There is a range of conflicting state preemption maps on the Internet showing which states do and do not allow local governments to enact breed-specific laws.