REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] Again, even in preemption states, these state-level statutes are not always absolute, especially in states with strong home rule provisions.

States Prohibiting Local Breed-Specific Laws
Key State Adopted Title and Section Statute
breed-specific law preemption map key New Jersey 1989 § 4:19-36. Supersedure of local law, ordinance or regulation. "The provisions of this act shall supersede any law, ordinance, or regulation concerning vicious or potentially dangerous dogs, any specific breed of dog..."
breed-specific law preemption map key Florida4 1990 § 767.14. Additional local restrictions authorized. "provided that no such regulation is specific to breed and that the provisions of this act are not lessened by such additional regulations or requirements. This section does not apply to any local ordinance adopted prior to October 1, 1990."
breed-specific law preemption map key Pennsylvania5 1990 1982 Act 225. Section 507-A. Local ordinances.