REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] "The provisions of this act shall supersede any law, ordinance, or regulation concerning vicious or potentially dangerous dogs, any specific breed of dog..."
breed-specific law preemption map key Florida4 1990 § 767.14. Additional local restrictions authorized. "provided that no such regulation is specific to breed and that the provisions of this act are not lessened by such additional regulations or requirements. This section does not apply to any local ordinance adopted prior to October 1, 1990."
breed-specific law preemption map key Pennsylvania5 1990 1982 Act 225. Section 507-A. Local ordinances. "A local ordinance otherwise dealing with dogs may not prohibit or otherwise limit a specific breed of dog."
breed-specific law preemption map key Maine 1991 § 3950. Local regulations. "Each municipality is empowered to adopt or retain more stringent ordinances, laws or regulations dealing with the subject matter of this chapter, except that municipalities may not adopt breed-specific ordinances, laws or regulations."
breed-specific law preemption map key New York 1997 § 107 : NY Code. Section 107: Application.