REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] In states with strong home rule provisions, like Colorado, home rule cities and counties can supersede and fully mute state-level laws prohibiting local breed-specific ordinances. This is why the City and County of Denver and other home rule jurisdictions in Colorado can enact and enforce breed-specific ordinances.

States Governed by Mixed-Preemption Laws and Home Rule
Key State Adopted Title and Section Statute
breed-specific law preemption map key South Carolina 1988 § 47-3-710. Regulation of Dangerous Animals "An animal is not a 'dangerous animal' solely by virtue of its breed or species."
breed-specific law preemption map key Colorado 2004 § 18-9-204.5. Unlawful Ownership of Dangerous Dog Statute is completely void in home rule jurisdictions; statute is also specific only to the regulation of "dangerous dogs."