REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] breed-specific law preemption map key Pennsylvania5 1990 1982 Act 225. Section 507-A. Local ordinances. "A local ordinance otherwise dealing with dogs may not prohibit or otherwise limit a specific breed of dog."
breed-specific law preemption map key Maine 1991 § 3950. Local regulations. "Each municipality is empowered to adopt or retain more stringent ordinances, laws or regulations dealing with the subject matter of this chapter, except that municipalities may not adopt breed-specific ordinances, laws or regulations."
breed-specific law preemption map key New York 1997 § 107 : NY Code. Section 107: Application. "Nothing contained in this article shall prevent a municipality from adopting its own program for the control of dangerous dogs;  provided, however, that no such program shall be less stringent than this article, and no such program shall regulate such dogs in a manner that is specific as to breed."
breed-specific law preemption map key Illinois6 2003 510 ILCS 5/24. Chapter 8, paragraph 374. "Nothing in this Act shall be held to limit in any manner the power of any municipality or other political subdivision ... provided that no regulation, policy or ordinance is specific to breed."