REVIEWED JANUARY 2024
[…] breed-specific law preemption map key New York 1997 § 107 : NY Code. Section 107: Application. "Nothing contained in this article shall prevent a municipality from adopting its own program for the control of dangerous dogs;  provided, however, that no such program shall be less stringent than this article, and no such program shall regulate such dogs in a manner that is specific as to breed."
breed-specific law preemption map key Illinois6 2003 510 ILCS 5/24. Chapter 8, paragraph 374. "Nothing in this Act shall be held to limit in any manner the power of any municipality or other political subdivision ... provided that no regulation, policy or ordinance is specific to breed."
breed-specific law preemption map key Massachusetts 2012 Section 157. Nuisance or dangerous dogs. "no dog shall be deemed dangerous: (i) solely based upon growling or barking or solely growling and barking; (ii) based upon the breed of the dog;"