State preemption map ::
[…] In Pennsylvania, the preemption statute specifically excludes county governments. Again, even in preemption states, these laws are not always absolute, especially in states with strong home rule provisions.
Key | State | Adopted | Title and Section | Statute |
---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
New Jersey | 1989 | 4:19-36. Supersedure of local law, ordinance or regulation. | "The provisions of this act shall supersede any law, ordinance, or regulation concerning vicious or potentially dangerous dogs, any specific breed of dog..." |
![]() |
Pennsylvania5 | 1990 | 1982 Act 225. Section 507-A. Local ordinances. | "A local ordinance otherwise dealing with dogs may not prohibit or otherwise limit a specific breed of dog." |
![]() |
Maine | 1991 | § 3950. Local regulations. | "Each municipality is empowered to adopt or retain more stringent ordinances, laws or regulations dealing with the subject matter of this chapter, except that municipalities may not adopt breed-specific ordinances, laws or regulations." |
![]() |
New York | 1997 | § 107 : NY Code.