State preemption map ::
[…] ![]() |
Virginia | 19933 | § 3.2-6540. Control of Dangerous Dogs | "No canine or canine crossbreed shall be found to be a dangerous dog solely because it is a particular breed, nor is the ownership of a particular breed of canine or canine crossbreed prohibited." |
![]() |
Nevada | 2013 | § 202.500. Dangerous or Vicious Dogs | "A local authority shall not adopt or enforce an ordinance or regulation that deems a dog dangerous or vicious based solely on the breed of the dog." |
![]() |
Delaware | 2017 | § 1327. Maintaining a dangerous animal | "No dog shall be considered dangerous or potentially dangerous solely because of the dog's breed or perceived breed." |
Grandfather law states