State preemption map ::
[…] States governed by a mixed-preemption breed-specific law often allow city and county breed-specific spay and neuter ordinances, such as South Carolina. In states with strong home rule provisions, like Colorado, home rule cities and counties can supersede and fully mute state-level laws prohibiting local breed-specific ordinances. This is why the City and County of Denver and other home rule jurisdictions in Colorado can enact and enforce breed-specific ordinances.
Key | State | Adopted | Title and Section | Statute |
---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
South Carolina | 1988 | § 47-3-710. Regulation of Dangerous Animals | "An animal is not a 'dangerous animal' solely by virtue of its breed or species." |
![]() |
Colorado | 2004 | § 18-9-204.5. Unlawful Ownership of Dangerous Dog | Statute is completely void in home rule jurisdictions; statute is also specific only to the regulation of "dangerous dogs." |
![]() |