State preemption map ::
[…] ![]() |
South Dakota | 2014 | 40-34-16. Ordinance specific as to breed of dog prohibited. | "No local government, as defined in § 6-1-12, may enact, maintain, or enforce any ordinance, policy, resolution, or other enactment that is specific as to the breed or perceived breed of a dog." |
![]() |
Utah | 2014 | Title 18 Chapter 2. Regulation of dogs by a municipality. | "A municipality may not adopt or enforce a breed-specific rule, regulation, policy, or ordinance regarding dogs." |
![]() |
Arizona8 | 2016 | § 9-499.04. Animal control officers; appointment; authority; regulation of dogs; powers and duties. § 11-1005. Powers and duties of board of supervisors. | "A city or town may regulate the control of dogs if the regulation is not specific to any breed." |
Rental properties
There is a range of conflicting state preemption maps on the Internet showing which states do and do not allow local governments to enact breed-specific laws.