State preemption map ::
[…] Ordinances inconsistent with this subdivision are void."
See recent "proposed" ordinance in Rochester by the city attorney. |
![]() |
Oklahoma | 1991 | § 46. Local Regulation of Dangerous Dogs | "Potentially dangerous or dangerous dogs may be regulated through local, municipal and county authorities, provided the regulations are not Breed-specific. Nothing in this act shall prohibit such local governments from enforcing penalties for violation of such local laws." |
![]() |
Texas | 1991 | § 822.047. Local Regulation of Dangerous Dogs | "A county or municipality may place additional requirements or restrictions on dangerous dogs if the requirements or restrictions: (1) are not specific to one breed or several breeds of dogs; and (2) are more stringent than restrictions provided by this subchapter." |
![]() |
Virginia | 19933 | § 3.2-6540. Control of Dangerous Dogs | "No canine or canine crossbreed shall be found to be a dangerous dog solely because it is a particular breed, nor is the ownership of a particular breed of canine or canine crossbreed prohibited." |
![]() |