State preemption map ::
[…] In states with strong home rule provisions, like Colorado, home rule cities and counties can supersede and fully mute state-level laws prohibiting local breed-specific ordinances. This is why the City and County of Denver and other home rule jurisdictions in Colorado can enact and enforce breed-specific ordinances.
Key | State | Adopted | Title and Section | Statute |
---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
South Carolina | 1988 | § 47-3-710. Regulation of Dangerous Animals | "An animal is not a 'dangerous animal' solely by virtue of its breed or species." |
![]() |
Colorado | 2004 | § 18-9-204.5. Unlawful Ownership of Dangerous Dog | Statute is completely void in home rule jurisdictions; statute is also specific only to the regulation of "dangerous dogs." |
![]() |
California | 20052 | § 122331. Health and Safety Code | "Cities and counties may enact dog breed-specific ordinances pertaining only to mandatory spay or neuter programs and breeding requirements, provided that no specific dog breed, or mixed dog breed, shall be declared potentially dangerous or vicious under those ordinances." |
“Likely” mixed-preemption states